Privacy Policy

Prop Hire and Deliver (PHD) has created this statement to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your personal information and privacy, to explain how we collect information and to explain how we use the information we collect about our website users. When you provide this information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with the laws concerning the protection of personal information covered under “the GDPR”.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement please address them to info@prophireanddeliver.com

This statement is subject to change at any time. The way we use any information will be subject to the privacy statement that is current when that information is gathered. Please check this page regularly to see any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2018.

Data we collect

PHD collects both personal data and anonymous data when you send us information or when you visit our website. When we talk about Personal data we mean any information that can identify you as an individual, such as your name and postal address. Anonymous Data does not identify you as a person but it might be used in aggregate for example when you participate in a survey.

The types of personal idata that we collect directly from you depends on how you interact with us and the Service and includes:

  • Contact details, such as your name, email address, social media handle, postal address and phone number;
  • Account login credentials, such as usernames and passwords, password hints and similar security information;
  • Comments, feedback and other information you provide to us, including search query data and questions or information you send to customer support; and/or
  • Interests and communication preferences

How we collect and use information

Cookies

Cookies are short strings of text sent to your browser and stored by your computer. Most commercial web sites use cookies. We use cookies to remember your preferences and to reference information about the time and extent of your use of our web site.  We use this information for purposes of system administration and to track potential abuse of our terms and conditions of use. We do not use this information in any way that is personally identifying.  We publish detailed information and a full list of the cookies used on this site.

We also use cookies for authentication and to remember the logged-in status of registered users.

Most browsers have ‘preference’ settings which alert you when cookies are being received and allow you to reject them before they are stored or delete them after they have been stored. If you choose to reject cookies you will still be able to use our website, but functionality may be reduced.

IP Address

Your IP address is a numeric code which is assigned to your computer every time you connect to the internet. Typically for home users it will not identify your computer exactly but will identify the service provider via whom you connect to the internet. We use aggregated IP address information to compile reports on the demographics of the usage of the PHD Website for purposes of system administration, marketing, and to track potential abuse of our terms and conditions of use. We do not use IP address information in a form that is personally identifiable except where the users of that IP address have been responsible for violation of our terms and conditions of use.

Newsletter and information sign up

If you sign up for any newsletter we might offer our website we will hold your email address securely in a list. We will make sure that each newsletter carries information about how to opt out of the list and how to remove your name from the list so that you will be able to choose to stop receiving the newsletter at any time if you so wish.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your Communications Preferences

You can customise and manage your communications preferences and other settings when you register with the Service, by using the “opt-out”, unsubscribe mechanism, or other means provided within the communications that you receive.
You can also contact info@prophireanddeliver.com, and if your contact details change, you can alter the details we hold by emailing info@prophireanddeliver.com.  We reserve the right to notify you of changes or updates to the Service whenever necessary.

Access and Updating your Information

The PHD website allows registered users to directly access and review their account information and make corrections or updates upon login at any time. Keeping such information up to date is solely the responsibility of the user. Registered users may also close their account by contacting info@prophireanddeliver.com.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Service and fulfill the transactions you have requested, and for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, maintaining business and financial records, resolving disputes, maintaining security, detecting and preventing fraud and abuse, and enforcing our agreements.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 or target the services we provide to children under 16.

How you can gain access to the personal data we collect about you

Under the GDPR, you have the right to request free of charge information we hold about you and you may ask us to make any changes that you consider necessary to make the information accurate. If you want to apply to see the data we hold about you, write to:

The Data Protection Officer:
Prop Hire and Deliver
Unit 20 Popin Business Centre
South Way
Wembley
HA9 0HF

We will require that you satisfactorily identify yourself to demonstrate your entitlement to view this data.

Changes

We will update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date. If we make any material changes, we will provide notice through the Service or by other means.

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy

If you have comments or questions related to this Privacy Policy please email info@prophireanddeliver.com and we will respond as promptly and as fully as we can.

Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Protection Officer and will be responded to within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the response you should refer your complaint to the ICO https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Accepting this Privacy Policy

By using the Prop Hire and Deliver website you signify your acceptance of this privacy statement and our terms and conditions of use. If you do not agree, or are not comfortable with any policy in this statement, your only remedy is to not use the PHD Website. If you are concerned about any cookies which have already been issued to you by the PHD Website, you can delete cookies served to your browser.

If this privacy statement is not accepted in full, use of the PHD Website must be terminated immediately.